Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY of INTRODUCE

1. Your privacy is important

Your privacy is important to us. We want to process your personal data in a way that is sincere, legal, correct and transparent. In this document, our privacy policy, we will explain which personal details we collect and how we process this data. The process starts the moment we receive your personal details. In this case you are seen as a candidate, (future) client, supplier or as a contact person from a different organisation than ours.

1.1. In advance

We strongly recommend you to read this document thoroughly to make sure you know why and to which end we process your personal data. You will be informed about your rights and how you can exercise these rights.

Furthermore, we explain you which personal data we process when you: (f.e.)

  • Use our services
  • Ask us questions through our website
  • Give us your business card

We can change our privacy policy. The most recent version can be found on our website: www.introduce.be If you wish to receive more information about the privacy regulations in Belgium, you can consult the website of the Belgian data protection authority www.dataprotectionauthority.be

1.2. Who processes your data?

Who are we? Introduce is active in Belgium and the corporate headquarters are located at Grote Baan 96, 9920 Lievegem and is responsible for processing your personal data.

1.3. How can you contact us?

If you have any questions about your privacy or you want to adjust your privacy settings or you want to exercise your rights, you can contact us in the following ways:

  • At our address Grote Baan 96, 9920 Lievegem
  • Through mail on the email address privacy@introduce.be

Introduce has appointed a Data Protection Officer (DPO). Our DPO can always be contacted in the ways earlier mentioned above.

1.4. The leading supervising authority of Introduce

In case of Introduce the Belgian supervisory authority is the leading authority: Data Protection Authority Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Brussel +32 (0)2 274 48 00 / Contact@apd-gba.be

2. Your right to privacy

You have a bunch of rights when it comes to processing your personal data. The performance of your rights in our systems and procedures will happen within 30 days after receiving your inquiry. If, for any reason, we cannot process your inquiry within this period of time, we will inform you before the original deadline passes.

2.1. You can revise your personal data

You have the right to revise the personal data we process about you, the goal of processing your data, the original source and the possible receivers of your data.

In this case, we can also provide you with information about the storage duration and if we are planning to send your information to any country outside the European Union.

The requested information will be provided on paper or digitally within a reasonable period of time.

2.2. You can ask to update/extend your personal data

It can occur that your personal data is not correct or no longer up to date. You can always request to update or extend your personal data.

2.3. Right to be forgotten

If you suspect that your personal data is being processed wrongfully, you can ask to remove your data. This request to delete your personal data can be refused by Introduce if our reasons are justified. Examples of justified reasons are exercising or substantiating a legal claim or because of the legal obligation to store certain personal details.

2.4. Right to limit your personal data

You can ask us to limit the amount of data we process of you when you suspect that this data is incorrect, if you think we process your data wrongfully or if you disagree that we process your personal data for our legitimate interest. ( article 3.3 ) We will fulfil this contestation unless there are compelling reasons to refuse like preventing fraud or non-payment.

.5. Right to express objections

You have the right to object against us processing your personal data. We then stop processing your data, unless it is necessary for respecting social and fiscal laws, promoting the interests of third parties or in view of exercising or substantiating a legal claim.

2.6. Right to transfer your personal data

You can ask us to transfer the personal data you’ve given to us to a third party.

2.7. Right to press charges

If you disagree with our point of view, you can turn to the Belgian Data Protection Authority where you can press charges. Contact details are mentioned above in article 1.4.

2.8. Identification of the applicant

You can exercise your rights on processing your personal data if you provide a written request.

  • Through a letter send to our address Grote Baan 96, 9920 Lievegem
  • Through mail on the email address privacy@introduce.be

Try to be as specific as possible when you want to exercise your rights. This way we can process your request correctly. To prevent anyone else from exercising your rights, we want to check your identity thoroughly. Because of this, your requests needs to be accompanied by a document that proofs the identity of the applicant matches your identity. This can be done with a copy of your ID on which you can blacken your photo and identity card number to protect your own privacy. However if we consider the given document to be insufficient, we will inform you. We reserve the right to not grant your request until sufficient proof has been delivered.

3. Why do we want to process your personal data?

3.1. Introduce has to comply with legal obligations In some cases we are legally obliged to process the personal data of our clients and suppliers.

We list the most important reasons here:

  • Fiscal law
  • Trade law
  • •The possibility exists that we are obliged to hand over personal data to authorities or third parties.

For example, if there is a connection to legal obligations or i fit is necessary for the execution of a task of public importance.

3.2. Introduce needs to be able to execute its contract with you

Introduce needs to be able to execute its contact with you. To guarantee a just execution of our agreement we need to be able to process these arrangements for our administration, accounting and operational tasks.

3.3. Introduce processes your personal data as a candidate with your permission.

The mission of Introduce is to match the right person (the so-called candidate) with the right employer, guide our candidates throughout their whole career and as long they wish to be guided.

Some examples are:

  • Communication concerning vacancies that might interest you
  • Inform you of general trends within the professional field
  • Ask you feedback about our services

We always store your personal data as a candidate in our candidate database as part of our recruitment, selection and follow-up services. Therefore, we maintain a transparent and sincere approach within our communication. For these reasons we always strive towards asking and getting your permission for these same purposes. We are in the middle of a transition period when it comes to processing your personal data in this light. Within this transition period the right of processing your data is based on our legitimate interest in order to be able to execute our mission further on. If you have any objections against processing your personal data based on our legitimate interest, you can always ask us to stop processing your personal data.

3.4. Introduce asks your permission

When you enrol yourself for our newsletter you give us your implicit permission to receive information about our services. Each newsletter contains an opt-out possibility.

When you visit our website for the first time, we ask you through our cookie banner for your permission to use statistic, marketing and social media cookies. More information can be found in our cookie policy.

You can always revoke your permission. You can find our contact details in article 2.8.

4. Which of your personal data do we process and to which end?

4.1. Of our business associates

Our business associates are our clients and suppliers. Introduce processes the personal details of the stakeholders who work for organisations that Introduce has business relations with. The goal of processing these details is to provide information about our services and to maintain business relations.

In order to contact and identity you for maintaining our client and supplier database we process following data: last name, first name, email address, mobile number, telephone number, day of birth, interests and hobbies, title, VAT number and financial information.

4.2. Of our candidates

We process following data of our candidates: last name, first name, email address, gender, nationality, marital status, language, photo, mobile number, telephone number, day of birth, web profile (like LinkedIn), level of education, language skills, IT skills, interests and hobbies, memberships and current salary package.

We process these data in order to identify you, communicate with you and provide you optimal guidance within your whole professional career.

4.3. Of our active prospects

Our active prospects are interested in our services. We wish to keep them informed of these services. In order to be able to communicate and identify them we process following data: last name, first name, gender, email address, mobile number, telephone number, day of birth, interests and hobbies.

4.4. Cookies

Introduce uses cookies on the website www.introduce.be. These are little information files that are being stored when you visit our website on the device that you use to visit the website, like a computer, tablet or smartphone. When we talk about cookies we refer to this and other similar techniques. Cookies can be used to recognise the browser that you are using. Because of this you don’t need to fill out your personal data, preferences and settings every time you visit our website. It also provides us with information that makes our website more functional, that we can use to track the behaviour of our visitors and can give insights about your behaviour to other parties in order to provide you with personalised advertisements on other websites and leave our non-relevant advertisements.

Cookies don’t compromise the safety of your computer.

We use functional, analytical, marketing and social media cookies. With the exception of functional cookies (needed for the smooth functioning of our website) we ask your permission before we place these little information files. More information can be found in our cookie policy.

4.5. Personal data of third parties

We can also process personal data collected though other channels like references, LinkedIn profiles,… If you wish to be informed of these sources, you can always contact us.

5. About sharing and storing your personal data

5.1. Who do we share your personal data with? We share your personal data only with people that have receive our explicit permission, in case they need this data to execute there tasks. These people will process your personal data under the same terms as you have given them to us.

5.2. Introduce does not sell your personal data We don’t sell or rent out your personal data to third parties for their own use.

5.3. We don’t store your personal data endlessly Introduce uses your personal data with a clear purpose and goal. When this goal has been reached, your personal data will be removed from our database. The principle of storing your personal data is based on the legal retention period.

We store the personal data of our candidates for an initial period of 5 years. If there has been any contact between Introduce and the candidate, then a new period of 5 years starts from this point in time.

The personal data of potential new clients, the prospects is being stored for an initial period of 5 years. If there has been any contact between Introduce and the prospect, then a new period of 5 years starts from this point in time.

The personal data of potential existing clients, suppliers, subcontractors,.. is being stored for an initial period of 10 years. If there has been any contact between Introduce and the prospect, then a new period of 10 years starts from this point in time.

 





This website uses cookies

Some cookies are necessary for the proper functioning of our website and therefore can’t be refused if you wish to visit the site. Other cookies help us analyze data, these cookies can be refused.

More information about cookies